CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 854418

Mr. Dale G. Vander Yacht
Border Brokerage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box B
Blaine, Washington 98230

RE: The tariff classification of the Petroff Cine Matte Box System; the Petroff TV Matte Box System; and the Petroff Follow Focus Attachment; from Canada.

Dear Mr. Vander Yacht:

In your letter dated July 12, 1990, on behalf of Miller Tripods Canada, in Vancouver, B.C., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items for which you request classifications are the following: the Petroff Cine Matte Box System; the Petroff TV Matte Box System; and the Petroff Follow Focus Attachment.

The Petroff Cine Matte Box System is a lightweight filter application system for use with 16mm cinematographic cameras. The system consists of: 1 Petroff Universal Matte Box (basic unit); 2 filter holders; 1 light protection ring; 1 matte box adapter; 1 bracket for cinematographic lenses; and 2 support rods. The matte box is a holder for positioning mattes, filters, and diffusing screens on the front of the camera. It is molded mainly from synthetic material and has two filter compartments, one of which can be rotated continuously through a full 360 degrees. Various size filters can be used for total flexibility.

The Petroff TV Matte Box System is for use with video cameras. It is the same as the Petroff Cine Matte Box System described above, except that the bracket (or mount) is for TV lenses instead of cinematographic lenses. It consists of: 1 Petroff Universal Matte Box (basic unit); 2 filter holders; 1 light protection ring; 1 matte box adapter; 1 bracket for TV lenses; and 2 support rods.

The Petroff Matte Box System is used about equally for 16mm movie production and for video production. Therefore, the use of the Petroff Cine Matte Box System and the Petroff TV Matte Box System is about even. The Petroff Follow Focus Attachment slides onto the same support rods which hold the Petroff Matte Box. The purpose of the follow focus attachment is to enable the user to focus the camera lens. It comes with a left and right-hand wheel. The coupling gear is reversible, enabling the user to reach prime lenses with difficult accessibility. It is for use with both video cameras and 16mm cinematographic cameras.

The applicable subheading for the Petroff Cine Matte Box System will be 9007.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories for cinematographic cameras. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Petroff TV Matte Box System will be 9007.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories for cinematographic cameras. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Petroff Follow Focus Attachment will be 9007.91.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for accessories for cinematographic cameras. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9007.91.8000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.5 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport